July 3, 2023 Municipal Council Workshop on PwDs Issues at Marneuli Civic Engagement Center
On July3, 2023, a workshop of the members of the municipal council, working on the issues of persons with disabilities was held at Marneuli Centre for civic engagement.
Maecela Hajtmankova, representative of Slovak organization TENENET welcomed participants online and wished them a fruitful day and successful cooperation.
A head of the “Society Biliki” Marika Mgebrishvili presented to council members the project activities and achieved results, and introduced the recommendations developed for promoting the employment of people with disabilities in the framework of the project.
While working in the working groups, the participants of the meeting discussed the issues of strengthening the professional skills of experts working on the problems of people with disabilities and the practical work of the Council, then planned future events and prepared a one-year action plan for the supported employment of people with disabilities.
Representatives of the State Agency for Supported Employment presented projects of supported employment conducted by state.
“The workshop was very important for me and members of the council. We had opportunity to share experience, as for the recommendations developed within the project will strengthen the work of the Council”- said Shorena Kravelize, member of the council at the end of the event.
The workshop was held in the framework of the project “Supported Employment of PwDs and Optimization of Services in the Labor Policy in Georgia”, which is implemented by „Society Biliki“ and the Slovak organization TENENET, with the financial support of the Slovak Agency for International Development Cooperation (Slovak Aid).