On October 21-26, 2023, in Borjomi, the journalists of qartli.ge, TV monitoring, NEO TV, TV Mozaika and representatives of public relations and information departments of Gori, Marneuli and Zugdidi municipalities attended the training on the topic – supported the employment of PwD organized by Society Biliki.
Lawyer Ana Tavkhelidze and journalist Nino Zautashvili facilitated the meeting.
At the meeting, the participants received important information, both regarding legislative issues and the problems faced by people with disabilities. The programs prepared on social issues and their results in the talk show “Realuri Sivrtse” (real space) were discussed too.
The participants of the meeting unanimously noted that the role of the media is great in the integration of people with disabilities in society, the development of their talents and skills, the promotion of employment and, most importantly, in the protection of their rights. It is also important to inform society about the challenges they face especially in the labor market.
“I thought that this is a topic on which I know everything, but it turned out that there are still many issues on which I have lack of information…
Now I’d like to return to my municipality timely and share the experience gained here with people with disabilities to help them protect their rights and realize their resources” –said Maka Kochlamazashvili, TV Monitoring journalist.
“I think that the properly planned training, which included both sharing of theoretical knowledge and performance of practical tasks, allowed us to contribute to the improvement of the quality of life of people with disabilities in the future”- said Tamuna Kiparoidze , Marneuli municipality representative.
The training for media representatives was held in the framework of the project “Supported Employment and Optimization of Services in the Labour Policy in Georgia 2”  implemented by the Society Biliki and TENENET, with the financial support of Slovak Aid.