USAID Civic Education Program 2023-2024 Academic Year Summary Event
On May 14, 2024 USAID Civic Education Program 2023-2024 academic year summary event was held in Khashuri,.
Tamar Fruidze, the manager of the partnership network of the USAID Civiც Education Program welcomed to the invited guests.
Lia Gorelishvili, representative of Society Biliki, summarized the results of one year of the program.
Students of partner schools Khashuri #6, Khashuri #8, Gori #9, Bebnisi and Sagholasheni schools made presentations about the successful civic club, student self-government, small grant projects and cooperation with the private sector.
Students of Gori #12 and Khidistavi schools presented the projects implemented with the partner schools within the knowledge sharing component and talked about the gained experience.
Students of Surami #3 school presented a show “Yard Opera”.
Lela Tsurtsumia, regional coordinator of the National Forum of Civic Education Teachers, spoke about the resources offered to teachers and the planned activities.
At the end of the event, Tamar Fruidze awarded the winning schools in the equipment competition.
Head of Gori Educational Resource Center Nana Termakozashvili congratulated the leading schools of the year on their victory and wished the students and teachers success.
Certificates and prizes were awarded to the students who successfully completed the internship program and took an active part in the campaigns and competitions implemented within the program.
Scholl directors, teachers, students and their supporters of Shida Kartli schools attended the meeting.
USAID Civic Education Program is implemented by PH International with the financial support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID). The program is supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. In the Shida Kartli region, the partner organization of the program is Society Biliki.